colors - Man Page

symbolic color names recognized by Tk

Description

Tk recognizes many symbolic color names (e.g., red) when specifying colors.  The symbolic names recognized by Tk and their 8-bit-per-channel RGB values are:

NameRedGreenBlue
alice blue240248255
AliceBlue240248255
antique white250235215
AntiqueWhite250235215
AntiqueWhite1255239219
AntiqueWhite2238223204
AntiqueWhite3205192176
AntiqueWhite4139131120
agua0255255
aquamarine127255212
aquamarine1127255212
aquamarine2118238198
aquamarine3102205170
aquamarine469139116
azure240255255
azure1240255255
azure2224238238
azure3193205205
azure4131139139
beige245245220
bisque255228196
bisque1255228196
bisque2238213183
bisque3205183158
bisque4139125107
black000
blanched almond255235205
BlanchedAlmond255235205
blue00255
blue violet13843226
blue100255
blue200238
blue300205
blue400139
BlueViolet13843226
brown1654242
brown12556464
brown22385959
brown32055151
brown41393535
burlywood222184135
burlywood1255211155
burlywood2238197145
burlywood3205170125
burlywood413911585
cadet blue95158160
CadetBlue95158160
CadetBlue1152245255
CadetBlue2142229238
CadetBlue3122197205
CadetBlue483134139
chartreuse1272550
chartreuse11272550
chartreuse21182380
chartreuse31022050
chartreuse4691390
chocolate21010530
chocolate125512736
chocolate223811833
chocolate320510229
chocolate41396919
coral25512780
coral125511486
coral223810680
coral32059169
coral41396247
cornflower blue100149237
CornflowerBlue100149237
cornsilk255248220
cornsilk1255248220
cornsilk2238232205
cornsilk3205200177
cornsilk4139136120
crymson2202060
cyan0255255
cyan10255255
cyan20238238
cyan30205205
cyan40139139
dark blue00139
dark cyan0139139
dark goldenrod18413411
dark gray169169169
dark green01000
dark grey169169169
dark khaki189183107
dark magenta1390139
dark olive green8510747
dark orange2551400
dark orchid15350204
dark red13900
dark salmon233150122
dark sea green143188143
dark slate blue7261139
dark slate gray477979
dark slate grey477979
dark turquoise0206209
dark violet1480211
DarkBlue00139
DarkCyan0139139
DarkGoldenrod18413411
DarkGoldenrod125518515
DarkGoldenrod223817314
DarkGoldenrod320514912
DarkGoldenrod41391018
DarkGray169169169
DarkGreen01000
DarkGrey169169169
DarkKhaki189183107
DarkMagenta1390139
DarkOliveGreen8510747
DarkOliveGreen1202255112
DarkOliveGreen2188238104
DarkOliveGreen316220590
DarkOliveGreen411013961
DarkOrange2551400
DarkOrange12551270
DarkOrange22381180
DarkOrange32051020
DarkOrange4139690
DarkOrchid15350204
DarkOrchid119162255
DarkOrchid217858238
DarkOrchid315450205
DarkOrchid410434139
DarkRed13900
DarkSalmon233150122
DarkSeaGreen143188143
DarkSeaGreen1193255193
DarkSeaGreen2180238180
DarkSeaGreen3155205155
DarkSeaGreen4105139105
DarkSlateBlue7261139
DarkSlateGray477979
DarkSlateGray1151255255
DarkSlateGray2141238238
DarkSlateGray3121205205
DarkSlateGray482139139
DarkSlateGrey477979
DarkTurquoise0206209
DarkViolet1480211
deep pink25520147
deep sky blue0191255
DeepPink25520147
DeepPink125520147
DeepPink223818137
DeepPink320516118
DeepPink41391080
DeepSkyBlue0191255
DeepSkyBlue10191255
DeepSkyBlue20178238
DeepSkyBlue30154205
DeepSkyBlue40104139
dim gray105105105
dim grey105105105
DimGray105105105
DimGrey105105105
dodger blue30144255
DodgerBlue30144255
DodgerBlue130144255
DodgerBlue228134238
DodgerBlue324116205
DodgerBlue41678139
firebrick1783434
firebrick12554848
firebrick22384444
firebrick32053838
firebrick41392626
floral white255250240
FloralWhite255250240
forest green3413934
ForestGreen3413934
fuchsia2550255
gainsboro220220220
ghost white248248255
GhostWhite248248255
gold2552150
gold12552150
gold22382010
gold32051730
gold41391170
goldenrod21816532
goldenrod125519337
goldenrod223818034
goldenrod320515529
goldenrod413910520
gray128128128
gray0000
gray1333
gray2555
gray3888
gray4101010
gray5131313
gray6151515
gray7181818
gray8202020
gray9232323
gray10262626
gray11282828
gray12313131
gray13333333
gray14363636
gray15383838
gray16414141
gray17434343
gray18464646
gray19484848
gray20515151
gray21545454
gray22565656
gray23595959
gray24616161
gray25646464
gray26666666
gray27696969
gray28717171
gray29747474
gray30777777
gray31797979
gray32828282
gray33848484
gray34878787
gray35898989
gray36929292
gray37949494
gray38979797
gray39999999
gray40102102102
gray41105105105
gray42107107107
gray43110110110
gray44112112112
gray45115115115
gray46117117117
gray47120120120
gray48122122122
gray49125125125
gray50127127127
gray51130130130
gray52133133133
gray53135135135
gray54138138138
gray55140140140
gray56143143143
gray57145145145
gray58148148148
gray59150150150
gray60153153153
gray61156156156
gray62158158158
gray63161161161
gray64163163163
gray65166166166
gray66168168168
gray67171171171
gray68173173173
gray69176176176
gray70179179179
gray71181181181
gray72184184184
gray73186186186
gray74189189189
gray75191191191
gray76194194194
gray77196196196
gray78199199199
gray79201201201
gray80204204204
gray81207207207
gray82209209209
gray83212212212
gray84214214214
gray85217217217
gray86219219219
gray87222222222
gray88224224224
gray89227227227
gray90229229229
gray91232232232
gray92235235235
gray93237237237
gray94240240240
gray95242242242
gray96245245245
gray97247247247
gray98250250250
gray99252252252
gray100255255255
green01280
green yellow17325547
green102550
green202380
green302050
green401390
GreenYellow17325547
grey128128128
grey0000
grey1333
grey2555
grey3888
grey4101010
grey5131313
grey6151515
grey7181818
grey8202020
grey9232323
grey10262626
grey11282828
grey12313131
grey13333333
grey14363636
grey15383838
grey16414141
grey17434343
grey18464646
grey19484848
grey20515151
grey21545454
grey22565656
grey23595959
grey24616161
grey25646464
grey26666666
grey27696969
grey28717171
grey29747474
grey30777777
grey31797979
grey32828282
grey33848484
grey34878787
grey35898989
grey36929292
grey37949494
grey38979797
grey39999999
grey40102102102
grey41105105105
grey42107107107
grey43110110110
grey44112112112
grey45115115115
grey46117117117
grey47120120120
grey48122122122
grey49125125125
grey50127127127
grey51130130130
grey52133133133
grey53135135135
grey54138138138
grey55140140140
grey56143143143
grey57145145145
grey58148148148
grey59150150150
grey60153153153
grey61156156156
grey62158158158
grey63161161161
grey64163163163
grey65166166166
grey66168168168
grey67171171171
grey68173173173
grey69176176176
grey70179179179
grey71181181181
grey72184184184
grey73186186186
grey74189189189
grey75191191191
grey76194194194
grey77196196196
grey78199199199
grey79201201201
grey80204204204
grey81207207207
grey82209209209
grey83212212212
grey84214214214
grey85217217217
grey86219219219
grey87222222222
grey88224224224
grey89227227227
grey90229229229
grey91232232232
grey92235235235
grey93237237237
grey94240240240
grey95242242242
grey96245245245
grey97247247247
grey98250250250
grey99252252252
grey100255255255
honeydew240255240
honeydew1240255240
honeydew2224238224
honeydew3193205193
honeydew4131139131
hot pink255105180
HotPink255105180
HotPink1255110180
HotPink2238106167
HotPink320596144
HotPink41395898
indian red2059292
IndianRed2059292
IndianRed1255106106
IndianRed22389999
IndianRed32058585
IndianRed41395858
indigo750130
ivory255255240
ivory1255255240
ivory2238238224
ivory3205205193
ivory4139139131
khaki240230140
khaki1255246143
khaki2238230133
khaki3205198115
khaki413913478
lavender230230250
lavender blush255240245
LavenderBlush255240245
LavenderBlush1255240245
LavenderBlush2238224229
LavenderBlush3205193197
LavenderBlush4139131134
lawn green1242520
LawnGreen1242520
lemon chiffon255250205
LemonChiffon255250205
LemonChiffon1255250205
LemonChiffon2238233191
LemonChiffon3205201165
LemonChiffon4139137112
light blue173216230
light coral240128128
light cyan224255255
light goldenrod238221130
light goldenrod yellow250250210
light gray211211211
light green144238144
light grey211211211
light pink255182193
light salmon255160122
light sea green32178170
light sky blue135206250
light slate blue132112255
light slate gray119136153
light slate grey119136153
light steel blue176196222
light yellow255255224
LightBlue173216230
LightBlue1191239255
LightBlue2178223238
LightBlue3154192205
LightBlue4104131139
LightCoral240128128
LightCyan224255255
LightCyan1224255255
LightCyan2209238238
LightCyan3180205205
LightCyan4122139139
LightGoldenrod238221130
LightGoldenrod1255236139
LightGoldenrod2238220130
LightGoldenrod3205190112
LightGoldenrod413912976
LightGoldenrodYellow250250210
LightGray211211211
LightGreen144238144
LightGrey211211211
LightPink255182193
LightPink1255174185
LightPink2238162173
LightPink3205140149
LightPink413995101
LightSalmon255160122
LightSalmon1255160122
LightSalmon2238149114
LightSalmon320512998
LightSalmon41398766
LightSeaGreen32178170
LightSkyBlue135206250
LightSkyBlue1176226255
LightSkyBlue2164211238
LightSkyBlue3141182205
LightSkyBlue496123139
LightSlateBlue132112255
LightSlateGray119136153
LightSlateGrey119136153
LightSteelBlue176196222
LightSteelBlue1202225255
LightSteelBlue2188210238
LightSteelBlue3162181205
LightSteelBlue4110123139
LightYellow255255224
LightYellow1255255224
LightYellow2238238209
LightYellow3205205180
LightYellow4139139122
lime02550
lime green5020550
LimeGreen5020550
linen250240230
magenta2550255
magenta12550255
magenta22380238
magenta32050205
magenta41390139
maroon12800
maroon125552179
maroon223848167
maroon320541144
maroon41392898
medium aquamarine102205170
medium blue00205
medium orchid18685211
medium purple147112219
medium sea green60179113
medium slate blue123104238
medium spring green0250154
medium turquoise72209204
medium violet red19921133
MediumAquamarine102205170
MediumBlue00205
MediumOrchid18685211
MediumOrchid1224102255
MediumOrchid220995238
MediumOrchid318082205
MediumOrchid412255139
MediumPurple147112219
MediumPurple1171130255
MediumPurple2159121238
MediumPurple3137104205
MediumPurple49371139
MediumSeaGreen60179113
MediumSlateBlue123104238
MediumSpringGreen0250154
MediumTurquoise72209204
MediumVioletRed19921133
midnight blue2525112
MidnightBlue2525112
mint cream245255250
MintCream245255250
misty rose255228225
MistyRose255228225
MistyRose1255228225
MistyRose2238213210
MistyRose3205183181
MistyRose4139125123
moccasin255228181
navajo white255222173
NavajoWhite255222173
NavajoWhite1255222173
NavajoWhite2238207161
NavajoWhite3205179139
NavajoWhite413912194
navy00128
navy blue00128
NavyBlue00128
old lace253245230
OldLace253245230
olive1281280
olive drab10714235
OliveDrab10714235
OliveDrab119225562
OliveDrab217923858
OliveDrab315420550
OliveDrab410513934
orange2551650
orange red255690
orange12551650
orange22381540
orange32051330
orange4139900
OrangeRed255690
OrangeRed1255690
OrangeRed2238640
OrangeRed3205550
OrangeRed4139370
orchid218112214
orchid1255131250
orchid2238122233
orchid3205105201
orchid413971137
pale goldenrod238232170
pale green152251152
pale turquoise175238238
pale violet red219112147
PaleGoldenrod238232170
PaleGreen152251152
PaleGreen1154255154
PaleGreen2144238144
PaleGreen3124205124
PaleGreen48413984
PaleTurquoise175238238
PaleTurquoise1187255255
PaleTurquoise2174238238
PaleTurquoise3150205205
PaleTurquoise4102139139
PaleVioletRed219112147
PaleVioletRed1255130171
PaleVioletRed2238121159
PaleVioletRed3205104127
PaleVioletRed41397193
papaya whip255239213
PapayaWhip255239213
peach puff255218185
PeachPuff255218185
PeachPuff1255218185
PeachPuff2238203173
PeachPuff3205175149
PeachPuff4139119101
peru20513363
pink255192203
pink1255181197
pink2238169184
pink3205145158
pink413999108
plum221160221
plum1255187255
plum2238174238
plum3205150205
plum4139102139
powder blue176224230
PowderBlue176224230
purple1280128
purple115548255
purple214544238
purple312538205
purple48526139
red25500
red125500
red223800
red320500
red413900
rosy brown188143143
RosyBrown188143143
RosyBrown1255193193
RosyBrown2238180180
RosyBrown3205155155
RosyBrown4139105105
royal blue65105225
RoyalBlue65105225
RoyalBlue172118255
RoyalBlue267110238
RoyalBlue35895205
RoyalBlue43964139
saddle brown1396919
SaddleBrown1396919
salmon250128114
salmon1255140105
salmon223813098
salmon320511284
salmon41397657
sandy brown24416496
SandyBrown24416496
sea green4613987
SeaGreen4613987
SeaGreen184255159
SeaGreen278238148
SeaGreen367205128
SeaGreen44613987
seashell255245238
seashell1255245238
seashell2238229222
seashell3205197191
seashell4139134130
sienna1608245
sienna125513071
sienna223812166
sienna320510457
sienna41397138
silver192192192
sky blue135206235
SkyBlue135206235
SkyBlue1135206255
SkyBlue2126192238
SkyBlue3108166205
SkyBlue474112139
slate blue10690205
slate gray112128144
slate grey112128144
SlateBlue10690205
SlateBlue1131111255
SlateBlue2122103238
SlateBlue310589205
SlateBlue47160139
SlateGray112128144
SlateGray1198226255
SlateGray2185211238
SlateGray3159182205
SlateGray4108123139
SlateGrey112128144
snow255250250
snow1255250250
snow2238233233
snow3205201201
snow4139137137
spring green0255127
SpringGreen0255127
SpringGreen10255127
SpringGreen20238118
SpringGreen30205102
SpringGreen4013969
steel blue70130180
SteelBlue70130180
SteelBlue199184255
SteelBlue292172238
SteelBlue379148205
SteelBlue454100139
tan210180140
tan125516579
tan223815473
tan320513363
tan41399043
teal0128128
thistle216191216
thistle1255225255
thistle2238210238
thistle3205181205
thistle4139123139
tomato2559971
tomato12559971
tomato22389266
tomato32057957
tomato41395438
turquoise64224208
turquoise10245255
turquoise20229238
turquoise30197205
turquoise40134139
violet238130238
violet red20832144
VioletRed20832144
VioletRed125562150
VioletRed223858140
VioletRed320550120
VioletRed41393482
wheat245222179
wheat1255231186
wheat2238216174
wheat3205186150
wheat4139126102
white255255255
white smoke245245245
WhiteSmoke245245245
yellow2552550
yellow green15420550
yellow12552550
yellow22382380
yellow32052050
yellow41391390
YellowGreen15420550

Portability Issues

Mac OS X

On macOS, the following additional system colors are available. This first group contains all colors available in the HIToolbox library. (Note that in some cases the actual color values may depend on the current Appearance.)

systemActiveAreaFill
systemAlertActiveText
systemAlertBackgroundActive
systemAlertBackgroundInactive
systemAlertInactiveText
systemAlternatePrimaryHighlightColor
systemAppleGuideCoachmark
systemBevelActiveDark
systemBevelActiveLight
systemBevelButtonActiveText
systemBevelButtonInactiveText
systemBevelButtonPressedText
systemBevelButtonStickyActiveText
systemBevelButtonStickyInactiveText
systemBevelInactiveDark
systemBevelInactiveLight
systemBlack
systemBlackText
systemButtonActiveDarkHighlight
systemButtonActiveDarkShadow
systemButtonActiveLightHighlight
systemButtonActiveLightShadow
systemButtonFace
systemButtonFaceActive
systemButtonFaceInactive
systemButtonFacePressed
systemButtonFrame
systemButtonFrameActive
systemButtonFrameInactive
systemButtonInactiveDarkHighlight
systemButtonInactiveDarkShadow
systemButtonInactiveLightHighlight
systemButtonInactiveLightShadow
systemButtonPressedDarkHighlight
systemButtonPressedDarkShadow
systemButtonPressedLightHighlight
systemButtonPressedLightShadow
systemButtonText
systemChasingArrows
systemDialogActiveText
systemDialogBackgroundActive
systemDialogBackgroundInactive
systemDialogInactiveText
systemDocumentWindowBackground
systemDocumentWindowTitleActiveText
systemDocumentWindowTitleInactiveText
systemDragHilite
systemDrawerBackground
systemFinderWindowBackground
systemFocusHighlight
systemHighlight
systemHighlightAlternate
systemHighlightSecondary
systemHighlightText
systemIconLabelBackground
systemIconLabelBackgroundSelected
systemIconLabelSelectedText
systemIconLabelText
systemListViewBackground
systemListViewColumnDivider
systemListViewEvenRowBackground
systemListViewOddRowBackground
systemListViewSeparator
systemListViewSortColumnBackground
systemListViewText
systemListViewWindowHeaderBackground
systemMenu
systemMenuActive
systemMenuActiveText
systemMenuBackground
systemMenuBackgroundSelected
systemMenuDisabled
systemMenuItemActiveText
systemMenuItemDisabledText
systemMenuItemSelectedText
systemMenuText
systemMetalBackground
systemModelessDialogActiveText
systemModelessDialogBackgroundActive
systemModelessDialogBackgroundInactive
systemModelessDialogInactiveText
systemMovableModalBackground
systemMovableModalWindowTitleActiveText
systemMovableModalWindowTitleInactiveText
systemNotificationText
systemNotificationWindowBackground
systemPlacardActiveText
systemPlacardBackground
systemPlacardInactiveText
systemPlacardPressedText
systemPopupArrowActive
systemPopupArrowInactive
systemPopupArrowPressed
systemPopupButtonActiveText
systemPopupButtonInactiveText
systemPopupButtonPressedText
systemPopupLabelActiveText
systemPopupLabelInactiveText
systemPopupWindowTitleActiveText
systemPopupWindowTitleInactiveText
systemPrimaryHighlightColor
systemPushButtonActiveText
systemPushButtonInactiveText
systemPushButtonPressedText
systemRootMenuActiveText
systemRootMenuDisabledText
systemRootMenuSelectedText
systemScrollBarDelimiterActive
systemScrollBarDelimiterInactive
systemSecondaryGroupBoxBackground
systemSecondaryHighlightColor
systemSelectedTabTextColor
systemSheetBackground
systemSheetBackgroundOpaque
systemSheetBackgroundTransparent
systemStaticAreaFill
systemSystemDetailText
systemTabFrontActiveText
systemTabFrontInactiveText
systemTabNonFrontActiveText
systemTabNonFrontInactiveText
systemTabNonFrontPressedText
systemTabPaneBackground
systemToolbarBackground
systemTransparent
systemUtilityWindowBackgroundActive
systemUtilityWindowBackgroundInactive
systemUtilityWindowTitleActiveText
systemUtilityWindowTitleInactiveText
systemWhite
systemWhiteText
systemWindowBody
systemWindowHeaderActiveText
systemWindowHeaderBackground
systemWindowHeaderInactiveText

The second group of MacOS colors below are based on Apple's "semantic" NScolors.  On OSX 10.14 (Mojave) and later these colors change value when Dark Mode is enabled.  However, the change is only observable when the Apple window manager is drawing to the screen. So the winfo rgb command will return the color coordinates used in the standard Aqua mode, even if Dark Mode has been selected in the system preferences.  The numbered systemWindowBackgroundColors are used in the ttk::notebook and ttk::labelframe widgets to provide a contrasting background.  Each numbered color constrasts with its predecessor.

systemControlAccentColor
systemControlTextColor
systemDisabledControlTextColor
systemLabelColor  
systemSelectedTextBackgroundColor  
systemSelectedTextColor
systemTextBackgroundColor
systemTextColor  
systemWindowBackgroundColor
systemWindowBackgroundColor1
systemWindowBackgroundColor2
systemWindowBackgroundColor3
systemWindowBackgroundColor4
systemWindowBackgroundColor5
systemWindowBackgroundColor6
systemWindowBackgroundColor7
Windows

On Windows, the following additional system colors are available (note that the actual color values depend on the currently active OS theme):

system3dDarkShadowsystemHighlight
system3dLightsystemHighlightText
systemActiveBordersystemInactiveBorder
systemActiveCaptionsystemInactiveCaption
systemAppWorkspacesystemInactiveCaptionText
systemBackgroundsystemInfoBackground
systemButtonFacesystemInfoText
systemButtonHighlightsystemMenu
systemButtonShadowsystemMenuText
systemButtonTextsystemScrollbar
systemCaptionTextsystemWindow
systemDisabledTextsystemWindowFrame
systemGrayTextsystemWindowText

See Also

options(n), Tk_GetColor(3)

Keywords

color, option

Info

8.3 Tk Built-In Commands